Friday, May 28, 2010

Day something

So I'm sick....again. But this time I'm not depressed about it. I'm not feeling sorry for myself. I'm striving to get better and get back to working out. I really miss my workouts. I can take that hour or so and focus on myself. It helps center my mind. And a centered mind is a good thing. :)

So less than 100 days until D*Con. I'm excited yet sad. This time last year I was so focused on my goal, and excited for costuming with my 300dc friends. But I won't be costuming with them this year. As I was cleaning the other day I came upon my Spartan stuff, and it was sooo bittersweet. I had such a good time, and then it all came crashing really makes me sad. I miss my friends that I made (even though I try and keep up with them through FB and Twitter) but it's not the same. I miss competing with Peter and Mark on the challenges, and pushing them to be bigger and badder. I feel at loose ends. To be part of a group at DCon for the first time was awesome. I've wondered around the Con alone for so many years, it was really nice to have a "family" to hang with. Now this year I'm not sure what's gonna happen.

But of course good came out of it all too. I wouldn't have met Kristian or JD or Marc without being in the group, and I'm not sure I woulda been goaded into getting fit without it either. Still...bittersweet how it all ended for me. blah

We'll be headed up to Clarkesville on Monday. YAY!!! Gonna get to celebrate my birthday with my mom!!!!! ANd....hopefully get to see some of my friends too. And...maybe some new hair. You know I can't stand to have the same hair for long. :P I'm ready to get outa this town. It sucks the life right outa you. Then....when we get back, I'll looking to try and see a band a friend of mine is in on June 18th. Of course, it'll be a miracle if I actually get to go, but I'm gonna try. I want to be a better friend...and mother. And to be so I've gotta put myself out there and stretch my limits.

So, here's to a summer of growing, getting stronger, and love.


  1. I miss those FA pushes!
    /sweaty hugs


  2. Miss those Peter kick in the butts.
    /half naked sweaty hugs